Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. Privacy Policy

Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. respects the privacy and confidentiality of our clients. To ensure that your information is accurate and secure, we have introduced the following Privacy Policy to meet our commitment.
 
1. Introduction
2. The Ten Principles of The Privacy Code
3. Application of The Code
4. Questions, Complaints, and Concerns
Introduction
Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. provides our clients with a multitude of services. In the course of providing these services, Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. may be required to collect certain personal information about its clients.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include:
 
1. the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization
2. aggregated information that cannot be associated with a specific individual
 
Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. Privacy Policy complies with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For more information about this legislation, please check the official website of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. employees who have access to personal information must adhere to the company’s Privacy Policy and related procedures. Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance by all employees and to address and questions or concerns that our clients may have.


The Ten Principles of Privacy

PRINCIPLE 1 – ACCOUNTABILITY
Members are responsible for the proper management of all personal information under their control, and shall designate one or more persons to be accountable for compliance.

PRINCIPLE 2 – IDENTIFYING THE PURPOSES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Members shall identify the purposes of collecting information before or at the time the information is collected.

PRINCIPLE 3 – OBTAINING CONSENT
The knowledge and consent of the consumer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where inappropriate.

PRINCIPLE 4 – LIMITING COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Members shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

PRINCIPLE 5 – LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Members shall use or disclose personal information only for the reason it was collected, except with the consent of the consumer or as required by law.

PRINCIPLE 6 – ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Members shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for its identified purpose.

PRINCIPLE 7 – PROTECTING INFORMATION
Members shall protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

PRINCIPLE 8 – OPENNESS CONCERNING POLICIES AND PRACTICES
Members shall make readily available to consumers specific information about their policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9 – CONSUMER ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, members shall inform a consumer of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information.

PRINCIPLE 10 – CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE
A consumer shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated accountable person or persons in the member office.


Application Of The Code
Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. collects Personal Information in order to provide you with the services you have requested, for example: information that is required to market/sell the property of sellers or lessors; to locate properties for buyers, and to provide competent real estate services to our clients. Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. may also use your Personal Information to update you about our services or to offer you other products/services that we think you might be interested in.

Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. may also be required to collect your Social Insurance Number if the Federal Government obligates us to do so to abide by the Income Tax Act.

If you visit our website, www.torontocondos.com, we will not collect any personal information unless you provide it. All the information that you do provide us is kept secured and maintained in a confidential manner. We will only use personal information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If for some reason Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. requires your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and get your consent first.

Disclosure Of Information
Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. is required to keep all personal information confidential except under the following circumstances:
1. Authorized By The Client – to provide you with our services, Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. may be required to gain access to personal information. We will always obtain consent from our clients first, and will never use the information outside of the boundaries provided. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.

2. Required By Law – the type of information most likely required by law is pursuant to the Income Tax Act. However, in some cases, we may be required under a court order to disclose information pertaining to that order.

Safety Measures
Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. has extensive safety controls in place to ensure the confidentiality of our clients. All client files are stored according to the sensitivity of the information enclosed, and access to said files are limited to a “need to know” basis. All access to personal information will be filtered through our Privacy Officer.

Our clients also have the right to access, verify, or amend his/her personal information at any time. If you would like to view the personal information held on file please contact our Privacy Officer with a written request at the address stated in “Questions, Complaints And Concerns”.

Withdrawing Consent
In order to provide you with our services and products, Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc. will update you with information. If for any reason you require your information to be removed from our list, please send a written request to our Privacy Officer.


Questions, Concerns and Complaints
If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer at the information provided below:
 
Brad J. Lamb Realty Inc.
786 King Street W
Toronto, ON M5V 1N6
T. (416) 368-5262
F. (416) 368-5114
Email: info@torontocondos.com